Paraffin wax in its pure form is a white, inodorous, waxy- touched steady material. The melting point is depending on the molecules average length , which is about 47-66 Celsius.
It is not soluble in water, but in organic solvents it is able to alloy in a quite good efficiency, such as in ether, benzene and in some kind of esters.
Pure paraffin is an excellent electrical insulating material. Almost the best, when it comes to insulation, only a few plastic materials could bring better results as being dielectricals.
It's one of the principal features that it has a great thermal isolation effect as well, therefore in some special cases it is added to the gypsum during the plasterboard molding process. The paraffin in the gypsum is able to absorb heat right after the installation, in the daytime, also during the night it radiates back.
When the wax reaches its melting point it dramatically expands, therefore it is also applied for thermos manufacturing.
The areas of usage:
- Candle making ;)
- waxy- coated papers and textiles
- Food Grade paraffin (E905): used for creating a glossy surface for sweets (it is edible though, the human body does not absorb it, so it can leave from the intestinal tract without causing any damage)
- coating on some special cheese, such as “Edam”
- insulating on glass jars
- creating molds
- bicycle chain lubrication
- in the case of firearms, the lubricity of the projectile
- base ingredients of medical cosmetics
- moisturizer in dermatology
- in some sport to make surfaces slippery
- in fuels
- in cosmetics in general
- in chewing gums